Waipā is at Orange in the COVID-19 Protection Framework. New arrangements now apply, For more click here.

News

Best reads - Librarian's choice 2020

Posted on 12 January 2021

This year’s list of Best Reads according to our Librarians' choices is many and varied.

Non-fiction items, teen books and junior fiction were popular this year as well as the usual fiction items. The year of publication varies widely.

Best Reads 2020 - Librarians' Choice

The Seven Sisters, Lucinda Riley (Fiction)
The night fire, Michael Connelly (Fiction)
Zero Day, David Baldacci (Fiction)
A geek in Korea, Daniel Tudor (Fiction)
Hurrah for gin: reluctant adult, Katie Kirby (Non-fiction 305.24 KIR)
The art of rest, Claudia Hammond (Non-fiction 158 HAM)
Five go absolutely nowhere, Bruno Vincent (Fiction)
Mary's Household tips and tricks: the complete guide to home happiness, Mary Berry (Non-Fiction 640 BER)
Country Living Storage Style: pretty and practical ways to organize your home, Lesley Porcelli (Non-Fiction 648.8 POR)
House of Silence, Sarah Barthel (Fiction)
The Cinderella Murder, Mary Higgins Clark (Fiction)
A Churn for the Worse, Laura Bradford (Fiction)
The Moon Sister, Lucinda Riley (Fiction)
Daylight, David Baldacci (Fiction)
Dark Sacred Night, Michael Connelly (Fiction)
Pachinko, Min Jin Lee (Fiction)
The Great Wide Open, Douglas Kennedy (Fiction)
You Will Be Safe Here, Damian Barr (Fiction)
Slow Horses, Mick Herron (Fiction)
The President Is Missing, Bill Clinton and James Patterson (Fiction)
Putin Country: A Journey into the Real Russia, Anne Garrels (Non-Fiction 947.43 GAR)
Educated, Tara Westover (Non-Fiction 920 WES)
Serial Killers of the 70s: Behind a notorious decade of death, Jane Fritsch (Non-Fiction 364.1523 FRI)
The Sun Sister, Lucinda Riley (Fiction)
The Goodbye Man, Jeffrey Deaver (Fiction)
Gone Missing, Linda Castillo (Fiction)
Cry Baby, Mark Billingham (Fiction)
Nest, Terry Goodkind (Fiction)
The longest day: Standing up to depression and tackling the Coast to Coast, Matt Calman (Non-fiction 158.1 CAL)
The boy from the woods, Harlan Coben (Fiction)
Operation playboy, Kathryn Bonella (Non-fiction 364.177 BON)
My story (revised), Schappelle Corby (Non-fiction 365.6 COR)
Dead man switch, Tara Moss (Fiction)
Under the ice, Rachael Blok (Fiction)
A Conspiracy of Bones, Kathy Reichs (Fiction)
Pray for silence, Linda Castillo (Fiction)
This is going to hurt: Secret diaries of a junior doctor, Adam Kay (Non-Fiction 610.69 KAY)
Behind closed doors, Ngaire Thomas (Non-fiction eBook)
The midnight library, Matt Haig (Fiction)
Enchanted Glass, Diana Wynne Jones (Junior Fiction)
Winter of Fire, Sheryl Jordan (Young Adult Fiction)
The Nevermoor Series, Jessica Townsend (Junior Fiction)
Wayward Son, Rainbow Rowell (Young Adult Fiction)
Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman (Young Adult Fiction) – Grace: Under Pressure, Going the distance as an Aspergers Mum, Sophie Walker (Non-fiction 616.858832 WAL)
The Magic Misfits, Neil Patrick Harris (Junior Fiction)
A Boy Made of Blocks, Keith Stuart (Fiction)
This is how it always is – Laurie Frankel (Fiction)
The Glass Castle, Jeannette Walls (Non-fiction 920 WAL)
The Chalk Man, CJ Tudor (Fiction)
The Atomic City Girls, Janet Beard (Fiction)
The Chilbury Ladies’ Choir, Jennifer Ryan (Fiction)
The Girl Before, JP Delaney (Fiction)
More than a woman, Caitlin Moran (Non-fiction 305.4 MOR)
The Switch, Beth O'Leary (Fiction)
False Value, Ben Aaronovitch (Fiction)
Toil & Trouble, Augusten Burrows (Non-fiction 813.54 BUR)
Made things, Adrian Tchaikovsky (Fiction)
Death of an eye, Dana Stabenow (Fiction)
Me, Elton John (Non-fiction 780.92 JOH)
Brightfall, Jaimie Lee Moyer (Fiction)
A longer fall, Charlaine Harris (Fiction)
Conclave, Robert Harris (Fiction)
Life as a casketeer, Francis Tipene (Non-fiction 363.75 TIP)
The butterfly room, Lucinda Riley (Fiction)
Life-changing magic of tidying, Marie Kondo (Fiction 648.5 KON)
A great deliverance, Elizabeth George (Fiction)
Shelley Bay Ladies Swimming Circle, Sophie Green (Fiction)
The second sleep, Robert Harris (Fiction)
Dead and buried, Stephen Booth (Fiction)
Maggie’s going nowhere, Rose Hartley (Fiction) – All the devils are here, Louise Penny (Fiction)
The Trouble with Peace, Joe Abercrombie (Fiction)
The Name of Death, Klester Cavalcanti (Non-fiction 364.1523 CAV)
Impossible: my story, Stan Walker (Non-fiction 782.42 WAL)
The Secrets She Keeps, Michael Robotham (Fiction)
Call Me Evie, JP Pomare (Fiction)
Safe, SK Barnett (Fiction)
The Memory Wood, Sam Lloyd (Fiction)
Keeper, Jessica Moore (Fiction)
What Alice Forgot, TA Cotterell (Fiction)
Knock at the Door, TW Ellis (Fiction)
My Van, My Castle: life on the road in New Zealand, Jackie Norman (Non-fiction 629.226 NOR)
Where The Crawdads Sing, Delia Owens (Fiction)
Clanlands, Sam Heughan and Graham McTavish (Non-Fiction 941.1 HEU)
Trapped (The Iron Druid Chronicles, #5), Kevin Hearne (Fiction)
An Easy Death (Gunnie Rose, #1), Charlaine Harris (Fiction)
From Fearful to Fear Free: A Positive Program to Free Your Dog from Anxiety, Fears, and Phobias, Marty Becker (Non-fiction 636.7 BEC)

Printed listings are available from our Library front counters or access a listing here.

Book awards and reviews Cambridge & Te Awamutu